No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Is Tesco Free From Bacon and Cheese Bites 205G Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Formed Bacon (22%) [Pork, Water, Salt, Preservatives (Sodium Nitrate, Potassium Nitrate), Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate)], Potato, West Country Mature Cheddar Cheese (13%)( Milk ), Rice Flour, Gram Flour, Rapeseed Oil, Dried Potato, Maize Flour, Onion, Spring Onion, Maize Starch, Potato Starch, Spirit Vinegar, Sugar, Gherkin, Parsley, Sunflower Oil, Stabilisers (Hydroxypropyl Methyl Cellulose, Xanthan Gum), Onion Powder, Smoked Paprika, Cornflour, Garlic Powder, Mustard Flour, Dextrose, Yeast Extract, Modified Maize Starch, Mustard Bran, Black Pepper, Dill, Turmeric, Paprika.

Check Tesco Free From Bacon and Cheese Bites 205G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Commonly used for
Snacking
Vegan? Tesco Free From Bacon and Cheese Bites 205G | Spoonful