Is Tesco Free From Bacon Rashers Snacks 150g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk derivatives
  • milk based dairy
  • milk

milk derivatives

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoky, savory taste with mild sweetness; texture is pliable when cold and crisps to a firm bite when pan-fried. Commonly used in breakfasts, sandwiches, salads and wraps. Reviewers praise authentic flavour and good crisping while noting occasional variation in slice thickness and inconsistent seasoning between packs and easy reheating options.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Rice Flour, Maize, Vegetable Oils [Rapeseed Oil, Sunflower Oil], Dried Potato, Yeast Powder, Sugar, Salt, Colours (Beetroot Red, Paprika Extract), Yeast Extract, Flavourings, Citric Acid.

Check Tesco Free From Bacon Rashers Snacks 150g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Tesco Free From Bacon Rashers Snacks 150g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSaltySmoky
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnacking