Is Tesco Free From Bacon Rashers Snacks 150g Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • cereals containing gluten
  • yeast extract
  • flavourings

cereals containing gluten

Dietitian note

Gluten should be avoided.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoky, savory taste with mild sweetness; texture is pliable when cold and crisps to a firm bite when pan-fried. Commonly used in breakfasts, sandwiches, salads and wraps. Reviewers praise authentic flavour and good crisping while noting occasional variation in slice thickness and inconsistent seasoning between packs and easy reheating options.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Rice Flour, Maize, Vegetable Oils [Rapeseed Oil, Sunflower Oil], Dried Potato, Yeast Powder, Sugar, Salt, Colours (Beetroot Red, Paprika Extract), Yeast Extract, Flavourings, Citric Acid.

Check Tesco Free From Bacon Rashers Snacks 150g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Tesco Free From Bacon Rashers Snacks 150g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSaltySmoky
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnacking