Is Tesco Free From Black Bean Stir Fry Sauce 120G Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • gluten free tamari soy sauce
  • soya bean
  • soya

gluten free tamari soy sauce

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This stir fry sauce delivers bold savory umami with a slightly sweet edge and a glossy viscous texture that coats vegetables and proteins well. Users report convenient use for quick stir fries, marinades or glazes; common reviews praise flavor and consistency, while some note excess saltiness and mixed overall value.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Water, Fermented Black Beans (13%)[Black Bean (Soya), Salt], Sugar, Gluten Free Tamari Soy Sauce (10%)[Water, Soya Bean, Salt, Alcohol], Onion, Rice Vinegar, Red Chilli, Ginger Purée, Garlic Purée, Red Pepper, Rice Wine, Sunflower Oil, Garlic, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Ginger, Cornflour.

Check Tesco Free From Black Bean Stir Fry Sauce 120G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Free From Black Bean Stir Fry Sauce 120G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySpicySalty
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
CookingStir FryDipping