Is Tesco Free From Branflakes 300G Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • riboflavin
  • vitamin b12
  • pantothenic acid

riboflavin

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Toasted, mildly nutty cereal flakes offer a crisp bite that softens quickly in milk or yogurt. Commonly eaten for breakfast with fresh fruit or as an ingredient in baking and crumb toppings. Reviewers often note consistent crunch at first, plain flavor profile, and convenience for quick morning meals and value.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Rice, Maize Bran (15%), Sugar, Salt, Iron, Niacin, Pantothenic Acid, Vitamin D3, Riboflavin, Vitamin B6, Thiamine Mononitrate, Folic Acid, Vitamin B12.

Check Tesco Free From Branflakes 300G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Free From Branflakes 300G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Cereal · Flake

Flavor
SweetMild
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingMeal PrepOn The Go