Is Tesco Free From Breaded Cod Bites 200g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- fish
- cod
- dextrose
fish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Cod ( Fish ) (56%), Rice Flour, Rapeseed Oil, Gram Flour, Maize Flour, Maize Starch, Potato Starch, Salt, Dextrose, Black Pepper, Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum).
Check Tesco Free From Breaded Cod Bites 200g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Free From Breaded Cod Bites 200g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Just Bare Boneless Skinless Lightly Breaded Chicken Breast Bites
Just Bare Lightly Breaded Chicken Breast Original Bites
BUFFALO STYLE BONELESS CHICKEN BITES BREADED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN GLAZED IN A SPICY BUFFALO WING SAUCE, BUFFALO STYLE
Just Bare Chicken Breast Spicy Bites, Lightly Breaded
Hook Line And Savor Everything Crusted COD Lightly Breaded Fillets
Where to buy
Tesco Free From Breaded Cod Bites 200g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Piece


