Is Member's Mark Breaded Salmon Bites Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- salmon
- dextrose
- natural flavors
salmon
Dietitian noteSalmon is a species of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SALMON (COLOR ADDED THROUGH FEED), BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, WHEAT FLOUR, CANOLA OIL, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: RICE FLOUR, SALT, SOY SAUCE (WHEAT, SOYBEANS, SALT), MALTODEXTRIN, WORCESTERSHIRE POWDER (CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, GARLIC POWDER, SUGAR, SPICES [INCLUDING CELERY SEED]), ONION POWDER, WHEAT GLUTEN, NATURAL FLAVORS, YEAST EXTRACT, CITRIC ACID, YEAST, DEXTROSE, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA), SODIUM ALGINATE. CONTAINS SALMON, WHEAT, AND SOY. MAY CONTAIN TRACES OF MILK, EGGS, SHRIMP, SESAME.
Check Member's Mark Breaded Salmon Bites against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Member's Mark Breaded Salmon Bites in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
BOBOS OAT BARS Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip Oat Bites, 1.3 OZ
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Lay's Poppables Sea Salt, Crispy Potato Bites 5 oz (Pack of 2)
Bobo's Strawberry Stuff'O Oat Bites
AUSSIE BITES, ROLLED OATS, DRIED APRICOTS, FLAX SEEDS, SUNFLOWER SEEDS, HONEY, COCONUT, QUINOA, CHIA SEEDS + MORE!
About this product
Seafood · Nugget


