Is Member's Mark Breaded Salmon Bites Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- salmon
- dextrose
- natural flavors
salmon
Dietitian noteSalmon is a type of fish. This ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SALMON (COLOR ADDED THROUGH FEED), BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, WHEAT FLOUR, CANOLA OIL, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: RICE FLOUR, SALT, SOY SAUCE (WHEAT, SOYBEANS, SALT), MALTODEXTRIN, WORCESTERSHIRE POWDER (CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, GARLIC POWDER, SUGAR, SPICES [INCLUDING CELERY SEED]), ONION POWDER, WHEAT GLUTEN, NATURAL FLAVORS, YEAST EXTRACT, CITRIC ACID, YEAST, DEXTROSE, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA), SODIUM ALGINATE. CONTAINS SALMON, WHEAT, AND SOY. MAY CONTAIN TRACES OF MILK, EGGS, SHRIMP, SESAME.
Check Member's Mark Breaded Salmon Bites against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Member's Mark Breaded Salmon Bites in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
BOBOS OAT BARS Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip Oat Bites, 1.3 OZ
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Lay's Poppables Sea Salt, Crispy Potato Bites 5 oz (Pack of 2)
Bobo's Strawberry Stuff'O Oat Bites
AUSSIE BITES, ROLLED OATS, DRIED APRICOTS, FLAX SEEDS, SUNFLOWER SEEDS, HONEY, COCONUT, QUINOA, CHIA SEEDS + MORE!
About this product
Seafood · Nugget


