Is Tesco Free From Carbonara Sauce 485G Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pork
  • smoked reformed ham
  • xanthan gum
  • lactic acid

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Creamy, mild-flavored sauce with a smooth, pourable texture, commonly used to coat pasta, bake casseroles, or serve as a base for added ingredients. Customers report ease of use and reliable convenience, praising flavor and consistency, while some note occasional variability in thickness and seasoning between batches across multiple shopping trips.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Water, Rapeseed Oil, Smoked Reformed Ham (4%) [Pork, Salt, Stabiliser (Pentasodium Triphosphate), Sugar, Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), Preservative (Sodium Nitrite)], Modified Maize Starch, Coconut, Yeast Extract, Onion Powder, Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid), Nutmeg, Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Dried Garlic, White Pepper, Flavourings, Colour (Paprika Extract).

Check Tesco Free From Carbonara Sauce 485G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Tesco Free From Carbonara Sauce 485G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlicky
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping