Is Tesco Free From Carbonara Sauce 485G Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pork
  • smoked reformed ham
  • lactic acid

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Creamy, mild-flavored sauce with a smooth, pourable texture, commonly used to coat pasta, bake casseroles, or serve as a base for added ingredients. Customers report ease of use and reliable convenience, praising flavor and consistency, while some note occasional variability in thickness and seasoning between batches across multiple shopping trips.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Water, Rapeseed Oil, Smoked Reformed Ham (4%) [Pork, Salt, Stabiliser (Pentasodium Triphosphate), Sugar, Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), Preservative (Sodium Nitrite)], Modified Maize Starch, Coconut, Yeast Extract, Onion Powder, Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid), Nutmeg, Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Dried Garlic, White Pepper, Flavourings, Colour (Paprika Extract).

Check Tesco Free From Carbonara Sauce 485G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Tesco Free From Carbonara Sauce 485G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlicky
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping