Is Tesco Free From Cheese & Onion Sandwich Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • red leicester cheese
  • cheddar cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

red leicester cheese
cheddar cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Gluten Free Seeded Bread [Water, Tapioca Starch, Bamboo Fibre, Sunflower Seeds, Rice Flour, Rapeseed Oil, Potato Starch, Dried Egg White, Golden Linseed Flour, Thickeners (Hydroxypropyl Methyl Cellulose, Xanthan Gum), Maize Starch, Sugar, Psyllium Husk Powder, Millet, Maize Germ, Golden Linseed, Poppy Seeds, Brown Linseed, Invert Sugar Syrup, Salt, Yeast, Maize Flour, Invert Sugar, Quinoa Flour, Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids)], Cheddar Cheese ( Milk ) (10%), Red Leicester Cheese (with Colour: Annatto Norbixin) ( Milk ) (10%), Water, Onion, Cornflour, Pasteurised Egg , Spirit Vinegar, Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Brown Mustard Seeds.

Check Tesco Free From Cheese & Onion Sandwich against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Piece

Flavor
SavoryNuttySalty
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
LunchSnackingOn The Go
Lactose Free? Tesco Free From Cheese & Onion Sandwich | Spoonful