Is Tesco Free From Cherry Bakewell Tarts 4 Pack Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • humectant
  • glycerol
  • +1 more

polyglycerol esters of fatty acids

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet-tart cherry notes with a subtle nutty warmth meet a crisp, crumbly pastry and a moist, slightly dense filling. Shoppers often warm slices before serving as a dessert or snack, praising convenient portioning and balanced sweetness while reporting occasional dryness at the edges and inconsistent filling-to-crust ratios, reviewers note this.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Sugar, Palm Oil, Rice Flour, Maize Starch, Potato Starch, Water, Raspberry Jam [Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Sugar, Raspberry Purée, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid, Trisodium Citrate), Gelling Agent (Pectin), Colour (Anthocyanins), Flavouring, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate)], Glacé Cherry [Cherry, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Fruit And Vegetable Concentrates (Carrot, Morello Cherry, Sweet Potato, Radish, Apple), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid)], Dextrose, Rapeseed Oil, Maize Flour, Dried Glucose Syrup, Pasteurised Egg , Humectant (Glycerol), Glucose Syrup, Raising Agent (Disodium Diphosphate, Potassium Hydrogen Carbonate), Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Salt, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid, Potassium Hydroxide).

Check Tesco Free From Cherry Bakewell Tarts 4 Pack against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Free From Cherry Bakewell Tarts 4 Pack is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
SweetFruityNuttyButtery
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingBaking