Is Tesco Free From Cherry Bakewell Tarts 4 Pack Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • pasteurised egg
  • polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • xanthan gum
  • glycerol
  • +2 more

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet-tart cherry notes with a subtle nutty warmth meet a crisp, crumbly pastry and a moist, slightly dense filling. Shoppers often warm slices before serving as a dessert or snack, praising convenient portioning and balanced sweetness while reporting occasional dryness at the edges and inconsistent filling-to-crust ratios, reviewers note this.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Sugar, Palm Oil, Rice Flour, Maize Starch, Potato Starch, Water, Raspberry Jam [Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Sugar, Raspberry Purée, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid, Trisodium Citrate), Gelling Agent (Pectin), Colour (Anthocyanins), Flavouring, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate)], Glacé Cherry [Cherry, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Fruit And Vegetable Concentrates (Carrot, Morello Cherry, Sweet Potato, Radish, Apple), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid)], Dextrose, Rapeseed Oil, Maize Flour, Dried Glucose Syrup, Pasteurised Egg , Humectant (Glycerol), Glucose Syrup, Raising Agent (Disodium Diphosphate, Potassium Hydrogen Carbonate), Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Salt, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid, Potassium Hydroxide).

Check Tesco Free From Cherry Bakewell Tarts 4 Pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Tesco Free From Cherry Bakewell Tarts 4 Pack is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
SweetFruityNuttyButtery
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingBaking