Is Tesco Free From Chocolate Bar 35G Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

The Tesco Free From Chocolate Bar 35g is a delicious treat that satisfies chocolate cravings. With a chocolate sponge pudding topped with chocolate-flavored sauce, it provides a rich and indulgent experience. While the provided facts do not specifically mention people's opinions about the chocolate bar, they do express positive sentiments towards other Tesco products, suggesting that Tesco's offerings are generally well-regarded. Unfortunately, no direct information about what people think of the chocolate bar is available. Nonetheless, the Tesco Free From Chocolate Bar 35g is sure to delight chocolate lovers looking for a tasty and free-from option.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Sugar, Cocoa Mass**, Shea Fat, Rice Syrup, Cocoa Butter**, Rice Starch, Chicory Root, Rice Flour, Emulsifier (Lecithins). **Rainforest Alliance Certified. Find out more at ra.org

Check Tesco Free From Chocolate Bar 35G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Tesco Free From Chocolate Bar 35G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go