Is Tesco Free From Chocolate Bar 35G Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • cereals containing gluten
  • rice syrup

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

The Tesco Free From Chocolate Bar 35g is a delicious treat that satisfies chocolate cravings. With a chocolate sponge pudding topped with chocolate-flavored sauce, it provides a rich and indulgent experience. While the provided facts do not specifically mention people's opinions about the chocolate bar, they do express positive sentiments towards other Tesco products, suggesting that Tesco's offerings are generally well-regarded. Unfortunately, no direct information about what people think of the chocolate bar is available. Nonetheless, the Tesco Free From Chocolate Bar 35g is sure to delight chocolate lovers looking for a tasty and free-from option.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Sugar, Cocoa Mass**, Shea Fat, Rice Syrup, Cocoa Butter**, Rice Starch, Chicory Root, Rice Flour, Emulsifier (Lecithins). **Rainforest Alliance Certified. Find out more at ra.org

Check Tesco Free From Chocolate Bar 35G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Tesco Free From Chocolate Bar 35G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go