Is Tesco Free From Chocolate Brownie Mix 284G Dairy Free?

Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

A boxed brownie mix producing rich chocolate flavour with a fudgy, moist centre and slightly crisp edges; commonly baked for desserts, snacks, parties, or packed lunches. Reviewers note easy preparation, dependable chocolate intensity and satisfying texture, while a minority report occasional dryness, uneven rise across batches and minor presentation issues.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Sugar, Rice Flour, Potato Starch, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder (8%), Tapioca Starch, Maize Flour, Buckwheat Flour, Raising Agents (Calcium Phosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate).

Check Tesco Free From Chocolate Brownie Mix 284G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Reviews

Rating
4.5(2 reviews)

Great

Considering this is a gulten free brownie it is really nice. Also Low Fodmap in small amounts

JessicaB24•Jul 21, 2023

Tasty treat

More like a dense chocolate sponge than a brownie in consistency, but really tasty.

good value
Wuzz•Apr 9, 2021

Where to buy

Tesco Free From Chocolate Brownie Mix 284G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Snack · Powder

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
DryPowdery
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking