Is Tesco Free From Chocolate Cupcakes 90G Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- flavouring
flavouring
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chocolate Frosting, Icing Sugar, Palm Oil, Water, Rapeseed Oil, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Humectant (Glycerol), Coconut Oil, Cocoa Mass, Dried Skimmed Milk, Sugar, Flavouring, Emulsifier (Mono- And Di-glycerides Of Fatty Acids, Soya Lecithins)), Sugar, Pasteurised Egg, Rapeseed Oil, Rice Flour, Humectant (Glycerol), Chocolate Curls (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk, Dried Skimmed Milk, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring), Tapioca Starch, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Invert Sugar Syrup, Sunflower Oil, Dried Whole Milk, Water, Raising Agents (Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Emulsifiers (Sodium Stearoyl-2-lactylate, Soya Lecithins), Thickener (Xanthan Gum), Cocoa Mass, Flavouring
Check Tesco Free From Chocolate Cupcakes 90G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Free From Chocolate Cupcakes 90G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Tesco Free From Chocolate Cupcakes 90G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


