Is Tesco Free From Chocolate Sponge 115G Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Rich chocolate flavor with a soft, moist crumb and light sponge texture; some buyers note a slightly dense mouthfeel and moderate cocoa intensity. Commonly served sliced with tea or coffee, warmed or topped with accompaniments. Reviewers often mention convenient single-serve size and consistent packaging across multiple purchases too in stores.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- monocalcium phosphate
- glycerol
- lecithins
- humectant
monocalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate, and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt that can be found in both rocks and bones. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich chocolate flavor with a soft, moist crumb and light sponge texture; some buyers note a slightly dense mouthfeel and moderate cocoa intensity. Commonly served sliced with tea or coffee, warmed or topped with accompaniments. Reviewers often mention convenient single-serve size and consistent packaging across multiple purchases too in stores.
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Chocolate Flavoured Sauce (33%) [Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Water, Humectant (Glycerol), Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Cornflour, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Emulsifier (Lecithins), Flavouring], Pasteurised Egg , Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Brown Rice Flour, Rice Flour, Maize Starch, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Tapioca Starch, Maize Flour, Raising Agents (Monocalcium Phosphate, Potassium Carbonate), Flavouring, Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid).
Check Tesco Free From Chocolate Sponge 115G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Free From Chocolate Sponge 115G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Tesco Free From Chocolate Sponge 115G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Slice


