Is Tesco Free From Chocolate Sponge 115G Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • chocolate flavoured sauce

chocolate flavoured sauce

Dietitian note

Chocolate often contains lactose. Dark chocolate, however, contains less lactose per serving.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich chocolate flavor with a soft, moist crumb and light sponge texture; some buyers note a slightly dense mouthfeel and moderate cocoa intensity. Commonly served sliced with tea or coffee, warmed or topped with accompaniments. Reviewers often mention convenient single-serve size and consistent packaging across multiple purchases too in stores.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Chocolate Flavoured Sauce (33%) [Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Water, Humectant (Glycerol), Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Cornflour, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Emulsifier (Lecithins), Flavouring], Pasteurised Egg , Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Brown Rice Flour, Rice Flour, Maize Starch, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Tapioca Starch, Maize Flour, Raising Agents (Monocalcium Phosphate, Potassium Carbonate), Flavouring, Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid).

Check Tesco Free From Chocolate Sponge 115G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Free From Chocolate Sponge 115G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast ItemOn The Go