Is Tesco Free From Chunky Cod Fish Fingers 6 Pack 300g Vegan?

Description
Crisp golden coating yields a crunchy bite revealing soft, flaky white fish with a mild savory flavor. Commonly served as quick oven or air‑fryer meals, paired with chips, salads, or in sandwiches. Reviewers note reliable texture and family-friendly taste, with occasional variability in flakiness between batches, and easy, predictable cooking.

Description
Crisp golden coating yields a crunchy bite revealing soft, flaky white fish with a mild savory flavor. Commonly served as quick oven or air‑fryer meals, paired with chips, salads, or in sandwiches. Reviewers note reliable texture and family-friendly taste, with occasional variability in flakiness between batches, and easy, predictable cooking.
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Cod ( Fish ) (60%), Rice Flour, Water, Gram Flour, Potato Starch, Rapeseed Oil, Maize Flour, Maize Starch, Salt, Dextrose, Stabiliser (Hydroxypropyl Methyl Cellulose), Colour (Paprika Extract).
Check Tesco Free From Chunky Cod Fish Fingers 6 Pack 300g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Free From Chunky Cod Fish Fingers 6 Pack 300g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
(2 Pack) Tutti Gourmet Gluten Free Biscotti Cookie – Almond – 2 X 6.34 Oz Bags – Gluten Free Snacks – Allergen Friendly – Free From Dairy, Soy, Corn, Wheat. Enjoy The Delicate Crunch.
(2 Pack) Tutti Gourmet Gluten Free Biscotti Cookie - Orange And Dark Chocolate - 2 x 6.34 oz bags - Gluten Free Snacks - Allergen Friendly – Free From Dairy, Corn, Soy, Wheat
V8 +Energy, Healthy Energy Drink, Natural Energy from Tea, Black Cherry, 8 Ounce Can (Pack of 6)
Gortons Value Pack Crispy Battered Fish Portions 12 Count (24.5 oz)
Nabisco Chips Ahoy! Chunky Chocolate Chunk Cookies 1.13 lb. Pack
Where to buy
Tesco Free From Chunky Cod Fish Fingers 6 Pack 300g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Frozen, Stick


