Is Tesco Free From Coffee & Walnut Cake Slices 5 Pack Vegetarian?

Description
These five pre-sliced cake portions deliver a coffee-and-walnut flavour with moist, slightly dense crumb and a light, creamy icing. Consumers commonly use them as an on-the-go snack, afternoon tea accompaniment, or dessert portion; reviews note convenient packaging and perceived value, consistent texture, and mixed opinions on intensity of coffee flavour.

Description
These five pre-sliced cake portions deliver a coffee-and-walnut flavour with moist, slightly dense crumb and a light, creamy icing. Consumers commonly use them as an on-the-go snack, afternoon tea accompaniment, or dessert portion; reviews note convenient packaging and perceived value, consistent texture, and mixed opinions on intensity of coffee flavour.
Ingredients
Sugar, Pasteurised Egg, Rice Flour, Rapeseed Oil, Coffee Flavoured Frosting, Icing Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Palm Oil, Water, Coconut Oil, Humectant (Glycerol), Flavouring, Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Caramel Syrup, (Potassium Sorbate), Emulsifier (Mono- And Di-glycerides Of Fatty Acids)), Tapioca Starch, Walnuts, Humectant (Glycerol), Glucose Syrup, Invert Sugar Syrup, Flavouring, Water, Caramel Syrup, Raising Agents (Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Emulsifiers (Sodium Stearoyl-2-lactylate, Polyglycerol Esters Of Fatty Acids, Mono- And Di-glycerides Of Fatty Acids), Thickener (Xanthan Gum), Potassium Sorbate)
Check Tesco Free From Coffee & Walnut Cake Slices 5 Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Free From Coffee & Walnut Cake Slices 5 Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 6 ingredients could could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Reviews
Yummy
Really nice taste, I’ve even frozen a packet and were still tasty. No problems with product.
Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Gluten Free Turkey Bacon with 58% Less Fat & 57% Less Sodium, 12 oz Pack, 21-23 slices
Trader Joe's Cinnamon Coffee Cake Muffins
nutpods Unsweetened French Vanilla Liquid Coffee Creamer, 11.2 fl oz Container | Dairy-free, Keto, Non-GMO, Made From Coconut and Almond
nutpods Unsweetened Hazelnut Liquid Coffee Creamer, 11.2 fl oz Container | Dairy-free, Keto, Non-GMO, Made From Coconut and Almond
Hormel Black Label Smoked Bacon Fully made of original wood Cooked Single Pack 10.5oz / 72 slices
Where to buy
Tesco Free From Coffee & Walnut Cake Slices 5 Pack is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Slice


