Is Tesco Free From Dark Chocolate Brownie Slices 5 Pack 145g Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • dextrin

dextrin

Dietitian note

Dextrin is a starch-based product used to thicken foods. It can sometimes be derived from oats. Unless the label states that the product is oat free or another source was used, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Packaged five-slice set delivers deep chocolate flavor, a moist, fudgy interior and slightly crisp top, with a tender, slightly crumbly bite. Commonly eaten as a snack, dessert or with coffee; reviewers note consistent cocoa taste, pleasant texture and convenient portioning for sharing, while some mention variable sweetness and occasional crumbling.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Dark Chocolate (22%) [Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Lecithins), Flavouring], Pasteurised Egg , Rapeseed Oil, Rice Flour, Glucose Syrup, Tapioca Starch, Cocoa Mass, Rice Syrup, Dextrin, Water, Gram Flour, Cocoa Powder, Acidity Regulators (Ascorbic Acid, Acetic Acid), Raising Agents (Monocalcium Phosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Flavouring, Preservatives (Potassium Sorbate, Calcium Propionate).

Check Tesco Free From Dark Chocolate Brownie Slices 5 Pack 145g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Free From Dark Chocolate Brownie Slices 5 Pack 145g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBaking