Is Tesco Free From Easter Cupcakes 4 Pack Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate
- lecithins
- riboflavin
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- +2 more
sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate
Dietitian noteLactylates are food additives that are typically derived from plants; however, some components may be derived from animal sources.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Yellow Frosting (29%) [Icing Sugar, Palm Oil, Water, Rapeseed Oil, Coconut Oil, Humectant (Glycerol), Flavourings, Sunflower Oil, Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Colour (Lutein), Antioxidant (Alpha-Tocopherol)], Potato Starch, Sugar, Pasteurised Egg , Rapeseed Oil, Humectant (Glycerol), Sugar Decoration [Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Palm Oil, Water, Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Humectant (Glycerol), Colours (Riboflavin, Beetroot Red, Iron Oxide), Maize Starch, Emulsifier (Lecithins), Spirulina Powder], Invert Sugar Syrup, Raising Agents (Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Flavouring, Thickener (Xanthan Gum), Emulsifier (Sodium Stearoyl-2-Lactylate), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate).
Check Tesco Free From Easter Cupcakes 4 Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Free From Easter Cupcakes 4 Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


