Is Tesco Free From Giant Choc Buttons 119g Tree Nut Free?

This product may or may not be tree nuts free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain tree nuts depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for tree nut free

  • coconut oil

coconut oil

Dietitian note

Although coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Tesco's Free From Giant Chocolate Buttons 119g are made with creamy milk chocolate that contains fresh milk. These buttons do not specify if they are made with ethically sourced or Fairtrade cocoa. However, Cadbury Dairy Milk Giant Buttons, which are similar in nature, claim to be made with ethically sourced Fairtrade cocoa. There is no information available about what people say specifically about Tesco's Free From Giant Chocolate Buttons 119g. However, it can be inferred that people were happy with the product as it arrived in perfect condition.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Sugar, Cocoa Butter**, Cocoa Mass**, Rice Syrup, Chicory Root Fibre, Coconut Oil, Rice Flour, Flavouring, Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithins). **Rainforest Alliance Certified. Find out more at ra.org

Check Tesco Free From Giant Choc Buttons 119g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Free From Giant Choc Buttons 119g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
SnackingBaking