Is Tesco Free From Ginger Nuts Biscuits 180g Vegetarian?

Description
Tesco Free From Ginger Nuts are a delightful treat that caters to individuals with specific dietary requirements. These ginger nuts feature a vanilla flavor filling, which adds a delicious twist to the classic ginger taste. Made with rice flour and rapeseed oil, these biscuits offer a satisfying crunch. The inclusion of sugar provides a touch of sweetness, while the humectant glycerine helps to retain their texture. Unfortunately, no information is available regarding the opinions or feedback from consumers about this particular product. Overall, Tesco Free From Ginger Nuts offer a flavorful option for those seeking a ginger biscuit that is free from certain ingredients.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- diglycerides of fatty acids
diglycerides of fatty acids
Dietitian noteFatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Tesco Free From Ginger Nuts are a delightful treat that caters to individuals with specific dietary requirements. These ginger nuts feature a vanilla flavor filling, which adds a delicious twist to the classic ginger taste. Made with rice flour and rapeseed oil, these biscuits offer a satisfying crunch. The inclusion of sugar provides a touch of sweetness, while the humectant glycerine helps to retain their texture. Unfortunately, no information is available regarding the opinions or feedback from consumers about this particular product. Overall, Tesco Free From Ginger Nuts offer a flavorful option for those seeking a ginger biscuit that is free from certain ingredients.
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Sugar, Rice Flour, Invert Sugar Syrup, Palm Oil, Potato Starch, Tapioca Starch, Maize Starch, Rapeseed Oil, Soya Flour, Ginger Powder, Raising Agents (Sodium Bicarbonate, Ammonium Hydrogen Carbonate), Salt, Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Flavouring, Colours (Annatto Bixin, Curcumin).
Check Tesco Free From Ginger Nuts Biscuits 180g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Free From Ginger Nuts Biscuits 180g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Tesco Free From Ginger Nuts Biscuits 180g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Piece


