Is Tesco Free From Gluten, Wheat, Milk 4 White Rolls Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • glycerol
  • humectant

glycerol

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

White rolls present a mild, neutral flavor with a soft, airy crumb and thin crust; texture can be slightly dry or crumbly for some. Commonly used sliced for sandwiches, warmed for breakfast or toasted; reviewers note ease of freezing, occasional size inconsistency, and variable freshness between batches. A mild aroma.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice Flour, Tapioca Starch, Rapeseed Oil, Potato Starch, Maize Starch, Yeast, Humectant (Glycerol), Psyllium Husk Powder, Stabilizers (Hydroxypropyl Methyl Cellulose, Xanthan Gum), Caster Sugar, Bamboo Fiber, Salt, Preservatives (Calcium Propionate, Potassium Sorbate), Flavoring, Dried Egg White. Contains Egg.

Check Tesco Free From Gluten, Wheat, Milk 4 White Rolls against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Free From Gluten, Wheat, Milk 4 White Rolls is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
SoftDryLight
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichMeal Prep