Is Tesco Free From Gluten, Wheat, Milk - Red Pesto Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sunflower Oil, Water, Tomato Purée, Sundried Tomatoes (6%) [Sundried Tomatoes, Salt], Basil (6%), Tofu [Soya Bean, Water, Firming Agent (Magnesium Chloride)], Red Pepper, Sugar, Pine Nuts, Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid), Garlic Powder. Contains Soya. Also, may contain peanuts and nuts.

Check Tesco Free From Gluten, Wheat, Milk - Red Pesto against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyNuttyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
CreamyChunkyOily
Commonly used for
CookingDippingTopping