Is Tesco Free From Honey Hoops 300G Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Mildly sweet, toasted flavor complements a light, ring-shaped crunch that softens when mixed with milk. Commonly eaten as a breakfast cereal or handheld snack, it also serves as a topping for yogurt or in snack mixes. Customer reviews mention consistent crunch, child appeal, and generally pleasant sweetness, and some variability.

Description
Mildly sweet, toasted flavor complements a light, ring-shaped crunch that softens when mixed with milk. Commonly eaten as a breakfast cereal or handheld snack, it also serves as a topping for yogurt or in snack mixes. Customer reviews mention consistent crunch, child appeal, and generally pleasant sweetness, and some variability.
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Maize Flour, Sugar, Honey (1%), Glucose Syrup, Salt, Niacin, Flavouring, Iron, Pantothenic Acid, Vitamin D, Riboflavin, Thiamin, Vitamin B6, Folic Acid, Vitamin B12.
Check Tesco Free From Honey Hoops 300G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Free From Honey Hoops 300G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
OATS 'N HONEY CRUNCHY GRANOLA BARS, OATS 'N HONEY
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
KRUSTEAZ Cornbread Mix and Muffin Mix Gluten Free Honey Box - 15 Oz
HERITAGE STYLE HONEY WHITE GLUTEN FREE BREAD, HERITAGE STYLE HONEY WHITE
Where to buy
Tesco Free From Honey Hoops 300G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cereal · Piece


