Is Tesco Free From Ice Cream Chocolate Sticks Peanut Free?

This product may or may not be peanut free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain peanut depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for peanut free

  • lupin protein isolate

lupin protein isolate

Dietitian note

Some people who avoid peanuts also avoid lupine, which is a legume which cross reacts with peanut.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Tesco Free From Ice Cream Chocolate Sticks are a delightful treat that customers enjoy. Made with rice flour, potato starch, and tapioca starch, the chocolate sponge pudding provides a satisfying texture. Topped with a delicious chocolate-flavored sauce containing glucose syrup, sugar, water, glycerol, cocoa mass, cocoa butter, and maize starch, it offers a delectable taste. Customers appreciate the flavor and texture of these sticks. They also express a desire for Tesco to offer other similar items.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Chocolate Flavoured Coating (30%) [Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Coconut Oil, Emulsifier (Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate)], Coconut Oil, Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Lupin Protein Isolate, Maltodextrin, Dextrose, Acidity Regulator (Calcium Carbonate), Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Stabilisers (Carob Gum, Guar Gum), Salt, Flavouring, Vanilla Pod Powder, Colour (Carotenes).

Check Tesco Free From Ice Cream Chocolate Sticks against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Free From Ice Cream Chocolate Sticks is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Ice Cream · Stick, Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go