Is Tesco Free From Lemon Loaf Cake 6 Serves Vegan?

Description
Zesty lemon loaf offers pronounced citrus flavour with a moist, tender crumb and a slightly sticky glazed surface. Commonly served sliced with tea or coffee, as an afternoon snack or casual dessert. Reviews frequently mention strong lemon intensity and moistness, while some consumers comment on varying sweetness and texture consistency.
Why it's not vegan
- sugar pearls
- egg
- di-glycerides of fatty acids
- polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
- sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate
- xanthan gum
- +2 more
sugar pearls
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Zesty lemon loaf offers pronounced citrus flavour with a moist, tender crumb and a slightly sticky glazed surface. Commonly served sliced with tea or coffee, as an afternoon snack or casual dessert. Reviews frequently mention strong lemon intensity and moistness, while some consumers comment on varying sweetness and texture consistency.
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Sugar, Rice Flour, Egg , Rapeseed Oil, Lemon Drizzle (7%)([Glucose Syrup, Lemon Juice], Tapioca Starch, Humectant (Glycerol), Sugar Pearls(Sugar), Glucose Syrup, Flavouring, Raising Agents [Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate], Thickener (Xanthan Gum), Emulsifiers (Sodium Stearoyl-2-Lactylate, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids, Mono- and Di-Glycerides of Fatty Acids), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate).
Check Tesco Free From Lemon Loaf Cake 6 Serves against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Free From Lemon Loaf Cake 6 Serves in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 5 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
LEMONADE LEMON FLAVORED BEVERAGE FROM CONCENTRATE, LEMONADE
STRAWBERRY LEMONADE STRAWBERRY AND LEMON FLAVORED BEVERAGE FROM CONCENTRATE, STRAWBERRY LEMONADE
Krusteaz Pound Cake Mix Meyer Lemon - 16.5 Oz
Entenmanns Loaf Cake All Butter - 11.5 Oz
MANGO LEMONADE LEMON AND MANGO FLAVORED BEVERAGE FROM CONCENTRATE, MANGO LEMONADE
Where to buy
Tesco Free From Lemon Loaf Cake 6 Serves is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Loaf


