Is Tesco Free From Mayo-Maize Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Creamy, tangy flavor with a mild acidity; smooth but slightly lighter texture than traditional mayonnaise. Commonly used as a sandwich spread, salad dressing base, dip, or accompaniment for fries and roasted vegetables. Reviewers praise its consistent creaminess and versatility, while some occasionally note a subtly different mouthfeel and mild aftertaste.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Rapeseed Oil, Glucose-fructose Syrup, Modified Maize Starch, Spirit Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Acidity Regulators (lactic Acid, Citric Acid), Preservative (potassium Sorbate), Mustard Seeds, Stabilisers (xanthan Gum, Guar Gum), Turmeric Powder. Contains: Mustard.

Check Tesco Free From Mayo-Maize against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Free From Mayo-Maize is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryTangyVinegary
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladDippingMeal Prep
Pescatarian? Tesco Free From Mayo-Maize | Spoonful