Is Tesco Free From Nacho Cheese Tortilla Chips 200g Gluten Free?

Description
Crunchy, triangular nacho chips offer a savory, tangy, cheese-like flavor and firm crisp texture, commonly used for dipping, snacking, or layered nacho dishes. Reviewers often cite satisfying crunch and dip compatibility; occasional comments mention mild seasoning intensity and loose seasoning powder that can shed during handling and serving or storage.
Why it's not gluten free
- cereals containing gluten
- wheat
- yeast extract powder
- flavouring
cereals containing gluten
Dietitian noteGluten should be avoided.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crunchy, triangular nacho chips offer a savory, tangy, cheese-like flavor and firm crisp texture, commonly used for dipping, snacking, or layered nacho dishes. Reviewers often cite satisfying crunch and dip compatibility; occasional comments mention mild seasoning intensity and loose seasoning powder that can shed during handling and serving or storage.
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Maize Flour, Rapeseed Oil, Rice Flour, Yeast Extract Powder, Sugar, Salt, Cocoa Butter, Flavouring, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Paprika Extract, Rosemary Extract, Cayenne Pepper Extract.
Check Tesco Free From Nacho Cheese Tortilla Chips 200g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Free From Nacho Cheese Tortilla Chips 200g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Reviews
Yum!
Really cheesy flavour and crispy! Definitely one of my favourites!
Similar Products
Where to buy
Tesco Free From Nacho Cheese Tortilla Chips 200g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Chips · Pouch


