Is Tesco Free From Profiteroles 220g Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- lactic acid esters of mono
- dextrose
- diglycerides of fatty acids
lactic acid esters of mono
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Belgian Chocolate Sauce (27%) [Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Sugar, Water, Cocoa Powder, Modified Maize Starch, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Soya Lecithins), Flavourings, Salt, Cocoa Butter], Pasteurised Egg , Palm Oil, Palm Kernel Oil, Potato Starch, Dried Glucose Syrup, Maize Starch, Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Lecithins, Polysorbate 60, Lactic Acid Esters of Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Dried Egg White, Dextrose, Raising Agents (Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Rice Flour, Thickeners (Sodium Carboxy Methyl Cellulose, Guar Gum), Stabilisers (Disodium Phosphate, Gellan Gum), Inulin, Colour (Algal Carotenes), Flavouring, Iodised Salt [Salt, Iodine].
Check Tesco Free From Profiteroles 220g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Free From Profiteroles 220g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen


