Is Tesco Free From Profiteroles 220g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- dried egg white
- pasteurised egg
- dextrose
- lactic acid esters of mono
- lecithins
- diglycerides of fatty acids
dried egg white
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Belgian Chocolate Sauce (27%) [Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Sugar, Water, Cocoa Powder, Modified Maize Starch, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Soya Lecithins), Flavourings, Salt, Cocoa Butter], Pasteurised Egg , Palm Oil, Palm Kernel Oil, Potato Starch, Dried Glucose Syrup, Maize Starch, Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Lecithins, Polysorbate 60, Lactic Acid Esters of Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Dried Egg White, Dextrose, Raising Agents (Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Rice Flour, Thickeners (Sodium Carboxy Methyl Cellulose, Guar Gum), Stabilisers (Disodium Phosphate, Gellan Gum), Inulin, Colour (Algal Carotenes), Flavouring, Iodised Salt [Salt, Iodine].
Check Tesco Free From Profiteroles 220g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Free From Profiteroles 220g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen


