Is Tesco Free From Raspberry Strawberry Soya Alternative 4X90g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • yogurt cultures
  • calcium phosphate

yogurt cultures

Dietitian note

Yogurt is traditionally made from milk and thus contains alpha-gal. However some milk-alternative products, such as soy yogurt, will list yogurt or yogurt cultures on the ingredient label, and those are not derived from milk.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, creamy texture delivers pronounced strawberry and raspberry flavors with a balanced sweet-tart finish; commonly eaten as a portable snack, breakfast accompaniment, or dessert topping. Customer reviews frequently mention pleasant fruitiness, dependable texture, convenience and suitability for children, while some note varying sweetness levels across batches and occasional packaging comments.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soya Bean (8%), Sugar, Raspberry Purée (6%), Calcium Phosphate, Maize Starch, Thickeners (Guar Gum, Pectin), Flavouring, Fruit and Vegetable Concentrates [Lemon, Carrot, Black Carrot], Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Vitamin D, Yogurt Cultures. Water, Sugar, Soya Bean (8%), Strawberry Purée (6%), Calcium Phosphate, Maize Starch, Flavouring, Fruit and Vegetable Concentrates [Apple, Carrot, Radish, Blackcurrant], Thickener (Guar Gum), Vitamin D, Yogurt Cultures, Concentrated Lemon Juice.

Check Tesco Free From Raspberry Strawberry Soya Alternative 4X90g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Yogurt · Spreadable

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go