Is Tesco Free From Raspberry Strawberry Soya Alternative 4X90g Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • flavouring

flavouring

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, creamy texture delivers pronounced strawberry and raspberry flavors with a balanced sweet-tart finish; commonly eaten as a portable snack, breakfast accompaniment, or dessert topping. Customer reviews frequently mention pleasant fruitiness, dependable texture, convenience and suitability for children, while some note varying sweetness levels across batches and occasional packaging comments.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soya Bean (8%), Sugar, Raspberry Purée (6%), Calcium Phosphate, Maize Starch, Thickeners (Guar Gum, Pectin), Flavouring, Fruit and Vegetable Concentrates [Lemon, Carrot, Black Carrot], Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Vitamin D, Yogurt Cultures. Water, Sugar, Soya Bean (8%), Strawberry Purée (6%), Calcium Phosphate, Maize Starch, Flavouring, Fruit and Vegetable Concentrates [Apple, Carrot, Radish, Blackcurrant], Thickener (Guar Gum), Vitamin D, Yogurt Cultures, Concentrated Lemon Juice.

Check Tesco Free From Raspberry Strawberry Soya Alternative 4X90g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Yogurt · Spreadable

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go