Is Tesco Free From Spaghetti 500G Vegan?

Description
Long, thin pasta with a mild, neutral flavor and a slightly firm, tender bite when cooked to al dente. Holds sauce well and is commonly served with tomato, pesto, or oil-based dressings. Suitable for boiling, baking in casseroles, or tossing with vegetables and proteins for quick weekday meals and sides.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- diglycerides of fatty acids
diglycerides of fatty acids
Dietitian noteFatty acid (also called e470, capryl, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Long, thin pasta with a mild, neutral flavor and a slightly firm, tender bite when cooked to al dente. Holds sauce well and is commonly served with tomato, pesto, or oil-based dressings. Suitable for boiling, baking in casseroles, or tossing with vegetables and proteins for quick weekday meals and sides.
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Rice Flour, White Maize Flour, Yellow Maize Flour, Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids).
Check Tesco Free From Spaghetti 500G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Free From Spaghetti 500G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Tesco Free From Spaghetti 500G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Pasta · Dried


