Is Tesco Free From Stem Ginger Cookies 150g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • dextrose

diglycerides of fatty acids

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crumbly, crisp biscuits offer a warm spicy-sweet flavor with chewy, small inclusions giving occasional soft contrast. Reviewers commonly note a pronounced heat and robust taste, enjoying them as a tea-time snack or dunked briefly in hot drinks; some mention firm texture and variable sweetness across batches and occasional crumbling too.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gluten-free oat flour cookies with crystallised stem ginger. Crystallised Stem Ginger (22%) [Ginger, Sugar], Gluten-Free Oat Flour, Sugar, Tapioca Starch, Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Gluten-Free Oat Flakes, Ginger Powder, Dextrose, Raising Agents (Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Potassium Hydrogen Carbonate), Salt, Flavourings, Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Colours (Beta-Carotene, Annatto Bixin, Curcumin).

Check Tesco Free From Stem Ginger Cookies 150g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Free From Stem Ginger Cookies 150g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SpicySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast