Is Tesco Free From Strawberry & Vanilla Cones 4 X 120Ml Vegan?

Description
Strawberry and vanilla flavors provide a fruity, creamy contrast inside crisp wafer cones that snap with a light, flaky texture. Commonly enjoyed as a quick handheld snack, frozen dessert for gatherings, or a children's treat; reviewers commonly praise the balanced flavors and dependable cone crunch across similar frozen cone offerings.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- calcium carbonate
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- lecithins
- dextrose
calcium carbonate
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (also called e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Strawberry and vanilla flavors provide a fruity, creamy contrast inside crisp wafer cones that snap with a light, flaky texture. Commonly enjoyed as a quick handheld snack, frozen dessert for gatherings, or a children's treat; reviewers commonly praise the balanced flavors and dependable cone crunch across similar frozen cone offerings.
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Water, Sugar, Coconut Oil, Maize Flour, Strawberry Flavoured Sauce (9%) [Water, Strawberry Purée, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Strawberry Juice from Concentrate, Thickener (Locust Bean Gum), Citric Acid, Flavouring, Hibiscus Concentrate, Black Carrot, Colour (Beta-Carotene)], Strawberry Juice from Concentrate (7%), Lupin Protein Isolate, Glucose Syrup, Maltodextrin, Strawberry Purée (1.5%), Dextrose, Maize Starch, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifiers ( Soya Lecithins, Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Lecithins), Acidity Regulator (Calcium Carbonate), Salt, Concentrated Beetroot Juice, Flavourings, Stabilisers (Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum), Colour (Beta-Carotene), Vanilla Pod Powder.
Check Tesco Free From Strawberry & Vanilla Cones 4 X 120Ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Free From Strawberry & Vanilla Cones 4 X 120Ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Tesco Free From Strawberry & Vanilla Cones 4 X 120Ml is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


