Is Tesco Free From Stripey The Caterpillar Cake - Chocolate Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • riboflavin
  • calcium carbonate
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • +2 more

riboflavin

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

calcium carbonate
monocalcium phosphate
diglycerides of fatty acids

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Water, Pasteurised Egg , Cocoa Powder, Glucose Syrup, Rice Flour, Invert Sugar Syrup, Tapioca Flour, Palm Oil, Potato Flour, Humectant (Glycerol), Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Carboxy Methyl Cellulose, Acacia Gum, Lecithins), Maize Flour, Soya Bean, Raising Agents (Monocalcium Phosphate, Sodium Carbonate), Salt, Stabilisers (Tragacanth, Gellan Gum, Xanthan Gum), Acidity Regulators (Dipotassium Phosphate, Monopotassium Phosphate, Citric Acid, Ascorbic Acid), Flavouring, Thickeners (Xanthan Gum, Maize Starch), Colours (Calcium Carbonate, Riboflavin, Paprika Extract, Beetroot Red, Iron Oxides and Hydroxides, Curcumin, Anthocyanins), Potato Starch, Corn Starch, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate).

Check Tesco Free From Stripey The Caterpillar Cake - Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Free From Stripey The Caterpillar Cake - Chocolate is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast