Is Tesco Free From Stripey The Caterpillar Cake - Chocolate Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya bean

soya bean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Water, Pasteurised Egg , Cocoa Powder, Glucose Syrup, Rice Flour, Invert Sugar Syrup, Tapioca Flour, Palm Oil, Potato Flour, Humectant (Glycerol), Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Carboxy Methyl Cellulose, Acacia Gum, Lecithins), Maize Flour, Soya Bean, Raising Agents (Monocalcium Phosphate, Sodium Carbonate), Salt, Stabilisers (Tragacanth, Gellan Gum, Xanthan Gum), Acidity Regulators (Dipotassium Phosphate, Monopotassium Phosphate, Citric Acid, Ascorbic Acid), Flavouring, Thickeners (Xanthan Gum, Maize Starch), Colours (Calcium Carbonate, Riboflavin, Paprika Extract, Beetroot Red, Iron Oxides and Hydroxides, Curcumin, Anthocyanins), Potato Starch, Corn Starch, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate).

Check Tesco Free From Stripey The Caterpillar Cake - Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Free From Stripey The Caterpillar Cake - Chocolate is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast