Is Tesco Free From Stripey The Caterpillar Cake - Chocolate Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • flavouring

flavouring

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Water, Pasteurised Egg , Cocoa Powder, Glucose Syrup, Rice Flour, Invert Sugar Syrup, Tapioca Flour, Palm Oil, Potato Flour, Humectant (Glycerol), Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Carboxy Methyl Cellulose, Acacia Gum, Lecithins), Maize Flour, Soya Bean, Raising Agents (Monocalcium Phosphate, Sodium Carbonate), Salt, Stabilisers (Tragacanth, Gellan Gum, Xanthan Gum), Acidity Regulators (Dipotassium Phosphate, Monopotassium Phosphate, Citric Acid, Ascorbic Acid), Flavouring, Thickeners (Xanthan Gum, Maize Starch), Colours (Calcium Carbonate, Riboflavin, Paprika Extract, Beetroot Red, Iron Oxides and Hydroxides, Curcumin, Anthocyanins), Potato Starch, Corn Starch, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate).

Check Tesco Free From Stripey The Caterpillar Cake - Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Tesco Free From Stripey The Caterpillar Cake - Chocolate is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast