Is Tesco Free From Sweet Potato & Red Pepper Corn Chips 5X30g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
A convenient multipack of individual 30g bags offering bold sweet-and-peppery flavor and a crisp, sturdy crunch, commonly eaten straight from the bag, in lunchboxes or with dips; reviewers often cite satisfying texture and portability, while a minority mention occasionally intense seasoning, uneven chip size between packs and portioning concerns.

Description
A convenient multipack of individual 30g bags offering bold sweet-and-peppery flavor and a crisp, sturdy crunch, commonly eaten straight from the bag, in lunchboxes or with dips; reviewers often cite satisfying texture and portability, while a minority mention occasionally intense seasoning, uneven chip size between packs and portioning concerns.
Ingredients
Maize Flour, Sunflower Oil, Sweet Potato, Sugar, Salt, Dried Red Pepper, Tomato Powder, Dried Onion, Coriander, Balsamic Vinegar Powder (Wine Vinegar, White Wine Vinegar, Maltodextrin, Grape Must), Bell Pepper, Ground Spices (Paprika, Black Pepper, Cumin), Dried Garlic, Smoked Salt, Yeast Extract Powder, Citric Acid, Chilli Powder, Colour (Paprika Extract), Oregano
Check Tesco Free From Sweet Potato & Red Pepper Corn Chips 5X30g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Free From Sweet Potato & Red Pepper Corn Chips 5X30g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Terra Chips Sweet Potato Chips, Crinkled Sweet Potato, Sea Salt, 6 oz (Case of 12)
Simply Nature Sweet Potato Chips
Popcorners Sweet & Salty Kettle Corn Chips
Alexia Crinkle Cut Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt and Black Pepper, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
HONEY VANILLA CRUNCH FLAVORED GLUTEN FREE ORGANIC WHOLE GRAIN CORN, SORGHUM, SWEET POTATO AND CHICKPEA CEREAL, HONEY VANILLA CRUNCH
Where to buy
Tesco Free From Sweet Potato & Red Pepper Corn Chips 5X30g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Chips · Pouch


