Is Tesco Free From Sweet Potato & Red Pepper Corn Chips 5X30g Gluten Free?

Description
A convenient multipack of individual 30g bags offering bold sweet-and-peppery flavor and a crisp, sturdy crunch, commonly eaten straight from the bag, in lunchboxes or with dips; reviewers often cite satisfying texture and portability, while a minority mention occasionally intense seasoning, uneven chip size between packs and portioning concerns.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract powder
yeast extract powder
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A convenient multipack of individual 30g bags offering bold sweet-and-peppery flavor and a crisp, sturdy crunch, commonly eaten straight from the bag, in lunchboxes or with dips; reviewers often cite satisfying texture and portability, while a minority mention occasionally intense seasoning, uneven chip size between packs and portioning concerns.
Ingredients
Maize Flour, Sunflower Oil, Sweet Potato, Sugar, Salt, Dried Red Pepper, Tomato Powder, Dried Onion, Coriander, Balsamic Vinegar Powder (Wine Vinegar, White Wine Vinegar, Maltodextrin, Grape Must), Bell Pepper, Ground Spices (Paprika, Black Pepper, Cumin), Dried Garlic, Smoked Salt, Yeast Extract Powder, Citric Acid, Chilli Powder, Colour (Paprika Extract), Oregano
Check Tesco Free From Sweet Potato & Red Pepper Corn Chips 5X30g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Free From Sweet Potato & Red Pepper Corn Chips 5X30g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Terra Chips Sweet Potato Chips, Crinkled Sweet Potato, Sea Salt, 6 oz (Case of 12)
Simply Nature Sweet Potato Chips
Popcorners Sweet & Salty Kettle Corn Chips
Alexia Crinkle Cut Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt and Black Pepper, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
HONEY VANILLA CRUNCH FLAVORED GLUTEN FREE ORGANIC WHOLE GRAIN CORN, SORGHUM, SWEET POTATO AND CHICKPEA CEREAL, HONEY VANILLA CRUNCH
Where to buy
Tesco Free From Sweet Potato & Red Pepper Corn Chips 5X30g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Chips · Pouch


