Is Tesco Free From Vanilla Cupcakes 2 Pack Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • dried skimmed milk
  • milk
  • dried whole milk
  • whey powder
  • chocolate flake

dried skimmed milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vanilla Flavoured Frosting, Icing Sugar, Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Water, Coconut Oil, Humectant (Glycerol), Flavouring, Emulsifier (Mono- And Di-glycerides Of Fatty Acids)), Sugar, Pasteurised Egg, Potato Starch, Rapeseed Oil, Raspberry Filling, Sugar, Glucose-fructose Syrup, Raspberry Puree, Water, Gelling Agent (Pectins), Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Sodium Citrate), Flavouring), Chocolate Flake (Sugar, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Whey Powder (Milk), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins)), Humectant (Glycerol), Rice Flour, Invert Sugar Syrup, Maize Starch, Dried Skimmed Milk, Water, Raising Agents (Potassium Bicarbonate, Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Emulsifiers (Sodium Stearoyl-2-lactylate, Polyglycerol Esters Of Fatty Acids, Mono- And Di-glycerides Of Fatty Acids), Thickener (Xanthan Gum), Glucose Syrup, Flavouring, Potassium Sorbate), Fruit And Vegetable Concentrates (Radish, Lemon, Blackcurrant), Coconut Oil, Colours (Anthocyanins, Paprika Extract, Curcumin, Copper Complexes Of Chlorophylls And Chlorophyllins), Glazing Agent (White And Yellow Beeswax), Concentrated Beetroot Juice

Check Tesco Free From Vanilla Cupcakes 2 Pack against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Free From Vanilla Cupcakes 2 Pack is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
VanillaFruitySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go