Is Tesco Free From Vanilla Cupcakes 2 Pack Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- flavouring
flavouring
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Vanilla Flavoured Frosting, Icing Sugar, Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Water, Coconut Oil, Humectant (Glycerol), Flavouring, Emulsifier (Mono- And Di-glycerides Of Fatty Acids)), Sugar, Pasteurised Egg, Potato Starch, Rapeseed Oil, Raspberry Filling, Sugar, Glucose-fructose Syrup, Raspberry Puree, Water, Gelling Agent (Pectins), Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Sodium Citrate), Flavouring), Chocolate Flake (Sugar, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Whey Powder (Milk), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins)), Humectant (Glycerol), Rice Flour, Invert Sugar Syrup, Maize Starch, Dried Skimmed Milk, Water, Raising Agents (Potassium Bicarbonate, Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Emulsifiers (Sodium Stearoyl-2-lactylate, Polyglycerol Esters Of Fatty Acids, Mono- And Di-glycerides Of Fatty Acids), Thickener (Xanthan Gum), Glucose Syrup, Flavouring, Potassium Sorbate), Fruit And Vegetable Concentrates (Radish, Lemon, Blackcurrant), Coconut Oil, Colours (Anthocyanins, Paprika Extract, Curcumin, Copper Complexes Of Chlorophylls And Chlorophyllins), Glazing Agent (White And Yellow Beeswax), Concentrated Beetroot Juice
Check Tesco Free From Vanilla Cupcakes 2 Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Free From Vanilla Cupcakes 2 Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Tesco Free From Vanilla Cupcakes 2 Pack is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


