Is Tesco Free From Vanilla Cupcakes 2 Pack Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- dried skimmed milk
- whey powder
- milk
- dried whole milk
dried skimmed milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Vanilla Flavoured Frosting, Icing Sugar, Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Water, Coconut Oil, Humectant (Glycerol), Flavouring, Emulsifier (Mono- And Di-glycerides Of Fatty Acids)), Sugar, Pasteurised Egg, Potato Starch, Rapeseed Oil, Raspberry Filling, Sugar, Glucose-fructose Syrup, Raspberry Puree, Water, Gelling Agent (Pectins), Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Sodium Citrate), Flavouring), Chocolate Flake (Sugar, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Whey Powder (Milk), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins)), Humectant (Glycerol), Rice Flour, Invert Sugar Syrup, Maize Starch, Dried Skimmed Milk, Water, Raising Agents (Potassium Bicarbonate, Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Emulsifiers (Sodium Stearoyl-2-lactylate, Polyglycerol Esters Of Fatty Acids, Mono- And Di-glycerides Of Fatty Acids), Thickener (Xanthan Gum), Glucose Syrup, Flavouring, Potassium Sorbate), Fruit And Vegetable Concentrates (Radish, Lemon, Blackcurrant), Coconut Oil, Colours (Anthocyanins, Paprika Extract, Curcumin, Copper Complexes Of Chlorophylls And Chlorophyllins), Glazing Agent (White And Yellow Beeswax), Concentrated Beetroot Juice
Check Tesco Free From Vanilla Cupcakes 2 Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Free From Vanilla Cupcakes 2 Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Tesco Free From Vanilla Cupcakes 2 Pack is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


