Is Tesco Free From Vanilla Cupcakes 2 Pack Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- yellow beeswax
- dried skimmed milk
- dried whole milk
- whey powder
- pasteurised egg
- xanthan gum
- polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
- sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate
- chocolate flake
- +3 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Vanilla Flavoured Frosting, Icing Sugar, Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Water, Coconut Oil, Humectant (Glycerol), Flavouring, Emulsifier (Mono- And Di-glycerides Of Fatty Acids)), Sugar, Pasteurised Egg, Potato Starch, Rapeseed Oil, Raspberry Filling, Sugar, Glucose-fructose Syrup, Raspberry Puree, Water, Gelling Agent (Pectins), Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Sodium Citrate), Flavouring), Chocolate Flake (Sugar, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Whey Powder (Milk), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins)), Humectant (Glycerol), Rice Flour, Invert Sugar Syrup, Maize Starch, Dried Skimmed Milk, Water, Raising Agents (Potassium Bicarbonate, Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Emulsifiers (Sodium Stearoyl-2-lactylate, Polyglycerol Esters Of Fatty Acids, Mono- And Di-glycerides Of Fatty Acids), Thickener (Xanthan Gum), Glucose Syrup, Flavouring, Potassium Sorbate), Fruit And Vegetable Concentrates (Radish, Lemon, Blackcurrant), Coconut Oil, Colours (Anthocyanins, Paprika Extract, Curcumin, Copper Complexes Of Chlorophylls And Chlorophyllins), Glazing Agent (White And Yellow Beeswax), Concentrated Beetroot Juice
Check Tesco Free From Vanilla Cupcakes 2 Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Free From Vanilla Cupcakes 2 Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Tesco Free From Vanilla Cupcakes 2 Pack is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


