Is Tesco Free From White Bread Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg
- dried egg white
- calcium propionate
- xanthan gum
- vegetable glycerol
- humectant
egg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Rice Flour, Tapioca Starch, Maize Starch, Potato Starch, Bamboo Fibre, Maize Flour, Rapeseed Oil, Dried Egg White, Psyllium Husk Powder, Humectant (vegetable Glycerol), Yeast, Stabilisers (hydroxypropyl Methyl Cellulose, Xanthan Gum), Sugar, Salt, Preservatives (calcium Propionate, Potassium Sorbate), Flavouring. Contains Egg.
Check Tesco Free From White Bread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Free From White Bread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Loaf


