Is Tesco Free From White Choc Buttons 25g Soy Free?

Description
Creamy, sweet buttons deliver a smooth melt and soft snap, offering a delicate, milky flavor with subtle vanilla notes. Customers praise convenient single-serve size and portability, using them as snackable treats, cake decorations, or baking mix-ins; some reviewers note occasional variation in texture between batches and color consistency across packs.
Why it's not soy free
- soya lecithins
soya lecithins
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Creamy, sweet buttons deliver a smooth melt and soft snap, offering a delicate, milky flavor with subtle vanilla notes. Customers praise convenient single-serve size and portability, using them as snackable treats, cake decorations, or baking mix-ins; some reviewers note occasional variation in texture between batches and color consistency across packs.
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Sugar, Cocoa Butter**, Chicory Root, Maltodextrin, Maize Flour, Coconut Oil, Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithins), Flavouring. **The Rainforest Alliance seal stands for a better future for people and nature. Find out more at ra.org.
Check Tesco Free From White Choc Buttons 25g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Free From White Choc Buttons 25g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
100% WHITE GRAPE JUICE A BLEND OF NIAGARA AND OTHER GRAPE JUICES FROM CONCENTRATE, WHITE GRAPE
100% WHITE GRAPE JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE, WHITE GRAPE
A mild and distinct flavor made from the finest white corn
WHITE CRANBERRY STRAWBERRY FLAVORED JUICE COCKTAIL BLENDED WITH ANOTHER JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE, WHITE CRANBERRY STRAWBERRY
100% JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE, WHITE GRAPE
Where to buy
Tesco Free From White Choc Buttons 25g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


